Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

cs_logoONTARIO—The Office of Catholic Schools presented awards at its 18th annual banquet held Feb. 2 at the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario. Below is a summary of awards and recipients.

 

Distinguished Volunteer

 Volunteers who have impacted our schools with Gospel values so that students’ lives are filled with hope, and who are held in high regard by members of the school community.

 Larry Williford, Aquinas High School, San Bernardino; Celina Jimenez, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Indio; Kharryn Tran, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Riverside; Adrian Islas, Our Lady of the Assumption School, San Bernardino; Felipe Garcia, Sacred Heart School, Rancho Cucamonga; Alexander Tiu, Sacred Heart School, Rancho Cucamonga; Shirley Tiu, Sacred Heart School, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Dr. Wayne McAfee, Sacred Heart Academy, Redlands; Susan Howard, Sacred Heart Academy, Redlands; Chris & Rachelle Eugene, St. Edward School, Corona; Jesse & Patty Navarro, St. James School, Perris; Suzy Alvarado, St. James School, Perris.

 Hector & Wanda Delgadillo, St. Catherine of Siena School, Rialto; Josh & Amy Orosco, St. Catherine of Siena School, Rialto; Stephanie Regalado, St. George Parish School, Ontario.

 Alena Delgado, St. Hyacinth Academy, San Jacinto; Rob Crisell, St. Jeanne De Lestonnac School, Temecula; Armida Campos, St. Margaret Mary School, Chino; Leo Dyoco, St. Peter & St. Paul Catholic School, Alta Loma; Jacqueline Gasca, St. Peter and St. Paul, Alta Loma: Nellie Wren, St. Thomas the Apostle School, Riverside.

 

Distinguished Teacher 

 Teachers who have been a part of our Catholic Schools for at least 5 years, actively ministering in our Catholic schools, parishes, and the greater community.

 Kim Herness, Aquinas High School, San Bernardino; Timonth Albrecht, Notre Dame High School, Riverside; Silvia Castrejon, Resurrection Academy, Fontana; Yvette Harris, Resurrection Academy; Editha Herrera, Resurrection Academy; Shannon Maloney-Flores, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Riverside.

 Megan Flynn, St. Peter and St. Paul School, Alta Loma: Vanessa Orozco, St. Catherine of Alexandria School, Riverside; Valerie Lopez, St. Thomas the Apostle School; Katryna Estrada, St. George Parish School, Ontario; Wendy Bombard, St. Jeanne de Lestonnac School, Temecula; Cynthia Vargas, St. Margaret Mary School, Chino; Jennifer Finlay, St. Joseph School, Upland.

 

Distinguished Staff

 Staff members who have been a part of our Catholic schools for at least 5 years and are active members of their parish and the greater community.

 Teresa Zendejas, Aquinas High School, San Bernardino; Elisa Bautista, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Indio; Cecilia Gallardo, St. Catherine of Alexandria School, Riverside; Lillian Arrezola, Sacred Heart Parish School, Rancho Cucamonga; Lois Tompkins, St. Margaret Mary School, Chino; Stephanie Maurer, St. George Parish School, Ontario; Neveen Farag, St. Thomas the Apostle School, Riverside.

 

Distinguished Alumni

 Graduates of Catholic elementary/middle schools/high schools who have made a contribution to American life and/or the Catholic Church. The recipient must have graduated from the Catholic elementary/middle school/high school at least ten years prior to receiving the award.

 Tony Ybarra, Notre Dame High School, Riverside; Beverly Zehringer, Notre Dame High School; Monica Aguilar, Sacred Heart Academy, Redlands; Manel McMillan, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Lucianna Cianciulli, St. Catherine of Alexandria School, Riverside; Connie Valencia, St. Hyacinth Academy, San Jacinto; Charles Henderson, St. Joseph School, Upland 

 

St. Thomas Aquinas Award

 An individual who is a courageous educator who demonstrates an enthusiasm for learning. Students receive from this individual the human qualities that bring forth the best in each student. Through a passion for learning, this person has touched the lives of students through continued support and communication with our Catholic School Principals and our Catholic School Communities.

 Annette Zaleski, Principal, St. Jeanne de Lestonnac High School, Temecula

 

Partnership Award

 Individuals who have exhibited extraordinary support to our Diocese, benefiting many of our schools.

 Antonio Felix, Director, Loyola Marymount University Place CORPS

 

Faithful Companion Award

 An individual who has been a generous and faithful companions to our Catholic Schools as well as many other ministries in this diocese.

  Ann Marie Duncan

 

Vision of Hope Award

 A person who has impacted our greater community of San Bernardino with Gospel values so that people’s lives are filled with hope.

 Sister Cathy White, sP

 

Leader in Innovation

 This award recognizes the creative spirit necessary to address the needs of our students to best prepare them for the dramatic and ever-changing advances of the 21st Century.  Whether it is through facility upgrades, technology tools, or new research-based instructional strategies, the recipient of this award has touched the lives of children in new and innovative ways.

 Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Riverside

 

Friend of Children

  We acknowledge the following individual who has touched the lives of children in various schools and parishes beyond the realm of ministry.

 Dr. Enrique Murillo, California State University, San Bernardino

 

Distinguished Principal

 A person who has met the criteria set by NCEA actively ministering in our Catholic schools, parishes, and the greater community, and chosen by the Office of Catholic Schools as the Distinguished Principal for 2015-2016.

 Cheryll Austin, Principal, Holy Rosary Academy, San Bernardino